Archives

Transitions
Allison Elia, Ceramics
Eli Donahue, Paintings

"Transitions" October 17 - November 15, 2014

“Transitions”
October 17 – November 15, 2014

 

 

Akron Art Prize

Akron Art Prize September 6 – October 4, 2014

 

Streetscapes 2014: Akron in Plein Air

Streetscapes 2014: Akron in Plein Air July 4 - August 16, 2014

Streetscapes 2014: Akron in Plein Air July 4 – August 16, 2014

 

Adorned Spaces
Photography by Andrew Thomas Lopez & Marissa McClellan

"Adorned Spaces" Photography by Andrew Thomas Lopez & Marissa McClellan May 9-June 14, 2014

“Adorned Spaces” Photography by Andrew Thomas Lopez & Marissa McClellan May 9-June 14, 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fresh Art 2014 10th Annual Juried Art Exhibition

Fresh Art 2014 10th Annual Juried Art Exhibition March 7 - April 19, 2014

Fresh Art 2014
10th Annual Juried Art Exhibition
March 7 – April 19, 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upstairs Downstairs
Works of Art From the SA Penthouse

Upstairs Downstairs Show Card Front Small Version

Upstairs Downstairs: Works of Art From the SA Penthouse
January 22 – February 22, 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kaleidoscope 2013

Kaleidoscope 2013 November 15 - December 31, 2013

Kaleidoscope 2013
November 15 – December 31, 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Impressions: Celebrating the Art of Printmaking

First Impression Show Card

“First Impressions”
September 27 – November 2, 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Well-Guarded & Institutionalized
Works by Akron Art Museum Staff
Stephanie Brewer, Justin Campbell, Corey Jenkins, Melissa Markwald,
Emma Pavlik, Chris Ross & Alexander Strader

Show Card Archives

“Well-Guarded & Institutionalized” Works by Akron Art Museum Staff
August 9 – September 14, 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Converging Visions: New Works in Fiber
Works by Jean Evans, Polly Gilmore, Frederika Hagerty, Karen Hinkle, Kris Kapenekas
Mary Platis Kapenekas, Kathryn Markel Levy and Jean Markowitz

Converging Visions

“Converging Visions” New Works in Fiber
June 14 – July 27, 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brushstrokes: Then & Now
Women’s Art League of Akron 80th Anniversary Show

"Brushstrokes: Then & Now" Women's Art League of Akron 80th Anniversary Show April 26 - June 1, 2013

“Brushstrokes: Then & Now” Women’s Art League of Akron 80th Anniversary Show April 26 – June 1, 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fresh & Q: 9th Annual Juried Show
Exhibit Judges Robert Thurmer & Jack McWhorter

Fresh & Q: 9th Annual Juried Show March 8 - April 13, 2013

Fresh & Q: 9th Annual Juried Show March 8 – April 13, 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More Songs About Buildings & Food
Mike Gable & Natalie Petrosky

More Songs About Building & Food January 18 - February 23, 2013

More Songs About Building & Food January 18 – February 23, 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kaleidoscope 2012
The Alliance for Visual Arts in Akron

Kaleidoscope 2012 November 16 - December 31, 2012

Kaleidoscope 2012 November 16 – December 31, 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37 Days Ephemeral Sculpture
Curated by Don Parsisson

37 Days Ephemeral Sculpture September 18 - November 4, 2012

37 Days Ephemeral Sculpture September 18 – November 4, 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Streetscapes 2012: Akron in Plein Air
Curated by Brian Shellito

Streetscapes 2012: Akron in Plein Air August 10 - September 15, 2012

Streetscapes 2012: Akron in Plein Air August 10 – September 15, 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Life’s A Beach
Photography by Pamela Daum, Bob Dill, Carl Subich & Charles Szabla

Life's A Beach June 15 - July 28, 2012

Life’s A Beach June 15 – July 28, 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Why Art’s Alive in Akron!
Arts Alive! Visual Arts Winners 2001-2011

Why Art's Alive In Akron April 27 - June 3, 2012

Why Art’s Alive In Akron April 27 – June 3, 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fresh & Springy: 8th Annual Juried Show
Judges: Deb Pinter & Leandra Drumm

Fresh & Springy: 8th Annual Juried Show

Fresh & Springy: 8th Annual Juried Show

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unmonumental Landscape
Works by Chrissy Lapossy, Sommer Tolan, Chelsea Blackerby & Debra DeGregorio

Unmonumental Landscape January 20 - February 25, 2012

Unmonumental Landscape January 20 – February 25, 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kaleidoscope 2011
The Alliance for Visual Arts in Akron

Kaleidoscope 2011 November 18 - December 31, 2011

Kaleidoscope 2011 November 18 – December 31, 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Akron Society of Artists 80th Anniversary Show

Akron Society of Artists 80th Anniversary Show September 30 - November 6, 2011

Akron Society of Artists 80th Anniversary Show September 30 – November 6, 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Streetscapes: Akron in Plein Air
Curated by Brian Shellito

Streetscapes 2011: Akron in Plein Air August 12 - September 17, 2011

Streetscapes 2011: Akron in Plein Air August 12 – September 17, 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Altered Book Project
Curated by Claudia Berlinski

The Altered Book Project June 17 - July 30, 2011

The Altered Book Project June 17 – July 30, 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beyond Newsprint
Works by Six Akron Beacon Journal Artists

Beyond Newsprint April 29 - June 5, 2011

Beyond Newsprint April 29 – June 5, 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fresh Art on Current Affairs: 7th Annual Juried Show
Judges: Arnold Tunstall & Susan Yingling

Fresh Art on Current Affairs: 7th Annual Juried Show March 11 - April 16, 2011

Fresh Art on Current Affairs: 7th Annual Juried Show March 11 – April 16, 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Human Element
Works by Cheryl Townsend, Jan Noden, Laura Buck Balliet, Missy O’Hara, Joe Culley, Stefanie Workman, Gingr Vaughan, Cheril Walker, Brad Bolton, Cheryl Green & Mike Hovancsek

The Human Element January 21 - February 26, 2011

The Human Element January 21 – February 26, 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kaleidoscope 2010
The Alliance for Visual Arts in Akron

Kaleidoscope 2010 November 19, 2010 - January 2, 2011

Kaleidoscope 2010 November 19, 2010 – January 2, 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Making Visible
Works by Annette Boncek, Maria Alejandra Aznetta & Jeffrey Eason

Making Visible October 2 - November 7, 2010

Making Visible October 2 – November 7, 2010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

My Spirit Risies
Works by Carole Pollard, Jean Evans, John Herring, Ted Maringer, Judith Salamon & Bob Yost

My Spirit Rises August 13 - September 18, 2010

My Spirit Rises August 13 – September 18, 2010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Figuratively Speaking
Works by Rachel Gentner, Bonnie Stipe, Charles Szabla & Ron White

Figuratively Speaking June 19 - July 31, 2010

Figuratively Speaking June 19 – July 31, 2010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fresh Art: 6th Annual Juried Show
Judges: John Adams & Clare Murray-Adams

Fresh Art: 6th Annual Juried Show May 1 - June 5, 2010

Fresh Art: 6th Annual Juried Show May 1 – June 5, 2010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Narratives
Visual Storytelling by Frank Bell White, John Sokol & Sean O’Donnell

Narratives March 13 - April 17, 2010

Narratives March 13 – April 17, 2010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Collage x 12
Works by Alexander Aitken, Jean Deemer, Brenda Keblesh, Christine Paringer, Cathy Reynolds, Peg Strohmenger, Gretchen Bierbaum, Shirley Ende-Saxe, Jan Noden, Lucy Redick, Judith Salamon & Catherine Wooley

Collage x 12 January 23 - February 27, 2010

Collage x 12 January 23 – February 27, 2010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kaleidoscope 2009
The Alliance for Visual Arts of Akron

Kaleidoscope 2009 November 21, 2009 - January 3, 2010

Kaleidoscope 2009 November 21, 2009 – January 3, 2010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photo 2009
Curated by Andrew McAllister

Photo 2009 October 3 - November 7, 2009

Photo 2009 October 3 – November 7, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fresh & Witty: 5th Annual Juried Show
Judges: Mitchell Kahan & Christopher Hixson

Fresh & Witty: 5th Annual Juried Show August 14 - September 17, 2009

Fresh & Witty: 5th Annual Juried Show August 14 – September 17, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Plein Air Around the World
Works by Dino Massaroni, Judith Carducci, Lawrence Churski, Judy Gaiser, Ann Ferguson Kah, Carolyn Lewis, Jack Liberman & Patricia Rohrbacher

Plein Air Around the World June 26 - August 1, 2009

Plein Air Around the World June 26 – August 1, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

pARTners
Works by Julie Friedman & Charles Basham, Debra DeGregorio & Steve Levey, Frances Lehnert & Thompson Lehnert

 pARTners May 1 - June 13, 2009

pARTners May 1 – June 13, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The University of Akron Mary Schiller Myers School of Art Juried Student Exhibition

The UA Myers School of Art 2009 Student Juried Show March 13 - April 18, 2009

The UA Myers School of Art 2009 Student Juried Show March 13 – April 18, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women’s Work
Works by Linda Hutchinson, Laura Wagner, Linda Tompkin & Barbara Gillette

Women's Work: Art by Barbara Gillette, Linda Hutchinson, Linda Tompkin & Laura Wagner January 24 - February 28, 2009

Women’s Work: Art by Barbara Gillette, Linda Hutchinson, Linda Tompkin & Laura Wagner January 24 – February 28, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kaleidoscope 2008
The Alliance for Visual Art in Akron

Kaleidoscope 2008 November 21, 2008 -  January 3, 2009

Kaleidoscope 2008 November 21, 2008 – January 3, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fresh & Spooky: 4th Annual Juried Show
Judge Mark Soppeland

Fresh & Spooky: 4th Annual Juried Show

Fresh & Spooky: 4th Annual Juried Show

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brushstrokes: Then & Now-Women’s Art League of Akron 75th Anniversary

Women's Art League of Akron 75th Anniversary Show August 16 - September 20, 2008

Women’s Art League of Akron 75th Anniversary Show August 16 – September 20, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Artists of Rubber City 30th Anniversary Show

Artists of Rubber City 30th Anniversary Show March 14 - April 19, 2008

Artists of Rubber City 30th Anniversary Show March 14 – April 19, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

From Camera to Canvas
Works by Michael Gable, Donna Webb & Jerry Domokur

Camera to Canvas January 25 - March 1, 2008

Camera to Canvas January 25 – March 1, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kaleidoscope 2007
The Alliance of Visual Arts in Akron

Kaleidoscope 2007 November 16, 2007 - January 5, 2008

Kaleidoscope 2007 November 16, 2007 – January 5, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Akronography
Curated by Andrew McAllister

Akronography Curated by Andrew McAllister October 5 - November 3, 2007

Akronography Curated by Andrew McAllister October 5 – November 3, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fresh Art: 3rd Annual Juried Show
Judges Isabel Farnsworth & Barbara Gillette

 The 3rd Annual Juried Show August 16 - September 22, 2007

The 3rd Annual Juried Show August 16 – September 22, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sistas
Curated by Ericka Abram

Sistas Thrive Art Revolution May 12 - June 16, 2007

Sistas Thrive Art Revolution May 12 – June 16, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kiss the Sky

Kiss the Sky June 29 - August 4, 2007

Kiss the Sky June 29 – August 4, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The University of Akron Mary Schiller Myers School of Art 2007 Juried Student Exhibition

The UA Myers School of Art 2007 Juried Show March 16 - April 28, 2007

The UA Myers School of Art 2007 Juried Show March 16 – April 28, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dustin Arthur Grella: Recent Animations Notes To Self 2006 Quadrangle Chronicle

Dustin Arthur Grella January 26 - March 3, 2007

Dustin Arthur Grella January 26 – March 3, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kaleidoscope 2006
The Alliance of Visual Arts in Akron

Kaleidoscope 2006 November 17, 2006 - January 6, 2007

Kaleidoscope 2006 November 17, 2006 – January 6, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Restless in Akron
Curated by Casey Vogt

Restless In Akron Curated by Casey Vogt September 15 - November 4, 2006

Restless In Akron Curated by Casey Vogt September 15 – November 4, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Akron Area Arts Alliance is supported by:

Summit County Logo Website

Akron Community Fdn LogoOAC Logo